07 October 2019

GranPiemonte: the provisional entry list has been announced

The provisional entry lists for this week’s Autumn Classics – Milano-Torino NamedSport (9 October), GranPiemonte NamedSport (10 October) and Il Lombardia NamedSport (12 October) – organised by RCS Sport / La Gazzetta dello Sport are announced today.

 

Among the names entered in the first race, Milano-Torino NamedSport on Wednesday 9 October, are the new UCI Road World Champion Mads Pedersen, Tour de France winner Egan Bernal, Julian Alaphilippe, Giulio Ciccone, Davide Formolo, Jakob Fuglsang, Wilco Kelderman, Miguel Angel Lopez, Fausto Masnada, Mikel Landa Meana, Alejandro Valverde, Adam Yates and Ilnur Zakarin.

 

The riders on the list for the following day, Thursday 10 October’s GranPiemonte NamedSport, include 2019 Giro d’Italia and Tour de France winners Richard Carapaz and Egan Bernal. Alongside them are the 2018 GranPiemonte winner Sonny Colbrelli with Warren Barguil, Enrico Battaglin, Emanuel Buchmann, Rafal Majka, Daniel Martin and Pierre Rolland.

 

On Saturday 12 October it’s ll Lombardia NamedSport, the final Classic Monument of the season, with the winners from this year’s first four Classic Monuments: Julian Alaphilippe, Philippe Gilbert, Alberto Bettiol and Jakob Fuglsang. Alongside them, 2019 Vuelta a España and Tour de France winners Primoz Roglic and Egan Bernal. The riders on the list also include Vincenzo Nibali (Il Lombardia 2017 and 2015) Esteban Chaves (Il Lombardia 2016) and Daniel Martin (Il Lombardia 2014), with Tiesj Benoot, Giulio Ciccone, Davide Formolo, Mikel Landa Meana, Nairo Quintana, Tim Wellens, Adam Yates and Ilnur Zakarin to name just a few.

 

PRELIMINARY OPERATIONS
Click here to discover the program.

 

TEAMS

The teams of seven riders who will participate in the three races – with the main riders in the provisional entry lists indicated – are:

 

100th Milano-Torino NamedSport – Wednesday 9 October (21 Teams: 16 UCI WorldTeams and 5 UCI Professional Continental Teams)

 

  • ASTANA PRO TEAM – Lopez, Fuglsang
  • BAHRAIN – MERIDA – Bole, Garcia Cortina
  • BORA – HANSGROHE – Formolo, Majka
  • CCC TEAM – Antunes, Ten Dam
  • DECEUNINCK – QUICK-STEP – Alaphilippe, Gilbert
  • EF EDUCATION FIRST – Higuita, Kangert
  • GROUPAMA – FDJ – Gaudu, Reichenbach
  • LOTTO SOUDAL – Wellens, Benoot
  • MITCHELTON – SCOTT – A. Yates, Haig
  • MOVISTAR TEAM – Valverde, Landa
  • TEAM DIMENSION DATA – Kreuziger, Van Rensburg
  • TEAM INEOS – Bernal, Geoghegan Hart
  • TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN – Battaglin, Zakarin
  • TEAM SUNWEB – Kelderman, Bakelants
  • TREK – SEGAFREDO – Pedersen, Ciccone
  • UAE TEAM EMIRATES – Costa, Oliveira
  • ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC – Masnada, Cattaneo
  • BARDIANI CSF – Barbin, Carboni
  • NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM – Visconti, Velasco
  • NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ – Canola, Bagioli
  • TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC – Barguil, Gesbert

 

103rd GranPiemonte NamedSport – Thursday 10 October (19 Teams: 10 UCI WorldTeams and 9 UCI Professional Continental Teams)

 

  • AG2R LA MONDIALE – Peters, Dupont
  • ASTANA PRO TEAM – Sanchez, Zeits
  • BAHRAIN – MERIDA – Colbrelli, Bole
  • BORA – HANSGROHE – Majka, Buchmann
  • EF EDUCATION FIRST – Bennett, Brown
  • MOVISTAR TEAM – Carapaz, Verona
  • TEAM DIMENSION DATA – Gasparotto, Meintjes
  • TEAM INEOS – Bernal, Ganna
  • TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN – Battaglin, Zakarin
  • UAE TEAM EMIRATES – Martin, Polanc
  • ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC – Masnada, Cattaneo
  • BARDIANI CSF – Carboni, Orsini
  • NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM – Visconti, Velasco
  • NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ – Canola, Osorio
  • ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY – Hermans, Neilands
  • GAZPROM – RUSVELO – Vlasov, Boev
  • COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS – Herrada, Berhane
  • VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS – Rolland, Gautier
  • TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC – Barguil, Hardy

 

113th Il Lombardia NamedSport – Saturday 12 October (25 Teams: 18 UCI WorldTeams and 7 UCI Professional Continental Teams)

 

  • AG2R LA MONDIALE – Latour, Frank
  • ASTANA PRO TEAM – Fuglsang, Lopez
  • BAHRAIN – MERIDA – V. Nibali, Teuns
  • BORA – HANSGROHE – Formolo, Majka
  • CCC TEAM – Antunes, Pauwels
  • DECEUNINCK – QUICK-STEP – Alaphilippe, Gilbert
  • EF EDUCATION FIRST – Bettiol, Higuita
  • GROUPAMA – FDJ – Gaudu, Reichenbach
  • LOTTO SOUDAL – Wellens, Benoot
  • MITCHELTON – SCOTT – Chaves, A. Yates
  • MOVISTAR TEAM – Quintana, Landa
  • TEAM DIMENSION DATA – Kreuziger, Meintjes
  • TEAM INEOS – Bernal, Geoghegan Hart
  • TEAM JUMBO – VISMA – Roglic, Bennett
  • TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN – Zakarin, Battaglin
  • TEAM SUNWEB – Kelderman, Bakelants
  • TREK – SEGAFREDO – Ciccone, Mollema
  • UAE TEAM EMIRATES – Martin, Ulissi
  • ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC – Masnada, Vendrame
  • BARDIANI CSF – Carboni, Barbin
  • NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM – Visconti, Velasco
  • ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY – Hermans, Plaza
  • GAZPROM – RUSVELO – Vlasov, Arslanov
  • COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS – Herrada, Edet
  • VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS – Rolland, Gautier